Mississippi Valley State University

July 24, 2014

News

MVSU Sweeps XC Invitational

September 12, 2010

MVSU College Cross Country Invitational Meet
September 11, 2010

ITTA BENA, Mississippi – In its first home meet of the season, Mississippi Valley State captured first place in both the men’s and women’s races of the MVSU XC Invitational held on September 11.

In the women’s race, the Devilettes took the top three places en route to earning 27 points, 17 points ahead of second place Southern University.  Alcorn State placed third while Tougaloo College finished fourth.

Individually, Joyce Chumo paced the Devilettes with a time of 19:58 while teammates Winny Tauni (21:04) and Irene Cherubet (21:10) finished second and third, respectively.  Jodian Burke (24:30) cracked the top ten with a ninth place finish and Jovanna Peterson (25:52) placed 12th for the Devilettes.  Also scoring were Queona Williams (18th – 27:56), Angel Williams (21st – 30:21) and Anita Cain (23rd – 30:57).

In the men’s race, the Devils showed strength in unity as the team took eight of the top nine places in the race.  Alcorn State finished second, Southern claimed third and Tougaloo College finished fourth.

Individually, Victor Bii captured the race with a time of 21:01 while Daniel Kibet was second with a time of 21:55.  Finishing the race over the next two minutes were Hazron Chipkwone (3rd – 22:15), Robert Hernandez (4th – 22:24), Victor Kiplaget (5th – 22:27) and David Pulliam (6th – 23:45).  Finishing eighth and ninth were Myron Lott (25:14) and Josh Albert (25:42).

 

Women’s Race Results

1. Joyce Chumo MVSU 19:58
2. Winny Tauni MVSU 21:04
3. Irene Cherubet MVSU 21:10
4. Maya Anderson SU 21:47
5. KaShield Shaw ASU 21:59
6. Amber Crews SU 22:14
7. KaShaye Shaw ASU 22:45
8. Shaunte Harderman ASU 24:01
9. Jodian Burke MVSU 24:30
10. Mary Newton SU 25:06
11. Melanie Gilbert SU 25:50
12. Jovanna Peterson MVSU 25:52
13. Kayanté Parker SU 26:06
14. Melanie Wells ASU 26:30
15. Leslie Peavie ASU 26:35
16. Shariece Pinkston SU 26:44
17. TC Runner Tougaloo College 26:55
18. Queona Williams MVSU 27:56
19. Meiah Tellison SU 29:03
20. TC Runner Tougaloo College 30:29
21. Angel Williams MVSU 30:21
22. TC Runner Tougaloo College 30:29
23. Antia Cain MVSU 30:57
24. TC Runner Tougaloo College NT
25. TC Runner Tougaloo College NT

 

WOMEN’S TEAM SCORES

rank

school

score

1

2

3

4

5

6*

7*

1. Mississippi Valley State

27

1

2

3

9

12

21

23

2. Southern

44

4

6

10

11

13

16

19

3. Alcorn State

49

5

7

8

14

15

 

 

4. Tougaloo College

108

17

20

22

24

25

 

 

 

Men’s Race Results

1. Victor Bii MVSU 21:01
2. Daniel Kibet MVSU 21:55
3. Hezron Chepkwone MVSU 22:15
4. Robert Hernandez MVSU 22:24
5. Victor Kiplaget MVSU 22:27
6. David Pulliam MVSU 23:45
7. Kyler Wilkins Alcorn State 24:49
8. Myron Lott MVSU 25:14
9. Josh Albert Southern 25:42
10. Rapheal Neal Alcorn State 26.20
11. Cody Collins Southern 27:03
12. Rejwald Thomas Alcorn State 28:45
13. Shedrick Dotson Alcorn State 30:29
14. Rochez Jones Alcorn State 31:14
15. Joshua Legette TC 31:21
16. Nick Porter TC 31:21
17. Simon Freeman SU 31:58
18. Braw Ambiuse TC 32:00
19. Aaron Pellonguin Alcorn State 32:19
20. Noah Ford TC 32:27
21. S. Jackson TC 32:29
22. Leland McCree SU 32:42
23. Robert McCampbell SU 33:12
24. Donerrick E. TC 36:40
25. LaDavey Merriweather MVSU DQ
26. Benjamin Edmondson SU DQ

 

MEN’S TEAM SCORES

rank

school

score

1

2

3

4

5

6*

7*

1. Mississippi Valley State

15

1

2

3

4

5

6

8

2. Alcorn State

56

7

10

12

13

14

19

 

3. Southern

82

9

11

17

22

23

26

 

4. Tougaloo College

90

15

16

18

20

21

24